888-420-9532
?>

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy on this page outlines how MortgageNote.org functions, how you should use it or can use it, how we collect user information and how that information is handled and protected. Your privacy is important to us, and we want to help you protect it. We use your information only in the ways described below.

Agreement to This Policy

By using this website, you consent to this Privacy Policy, including your consent to our use and disclosure of information about you in the manner described here.

Content on MortgageNote.org

We work hard to ensure the articles on MortgageNote.org are quality ones. We research all of our articles and quality-control them to make sure we have accurate facts. If you find errors on the site, feel free to contact us and let us know what you found.

Linked Websites

We cannot control the content of sites linking to or from MortgageNote.org. As a result, we are not responsible for that content, nor can we make representations to the content of those websites or their individual privacy policies.

Your Computer Cookies

For better and faster service when you return to our website, cookies may be placed on your browser. A cookie is coded data that is stored on your hard drive, which enables us to understand your use of our website. With these tools, we can determine the number of unique users accessing the various pages on the site and improve flow and content for your future visits. A cookie cannot obtain information from your hard drive, destroy files, or transmit viruses. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser, if your browser’s preferences allow it. To protect your privacy, your browser normally only permits a website to access cookies that it has previously sent to you, but not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

We do track users who come to our site. We use cookies to evaluate what browser you are using, what pages you land on and read and how long you are on these pages. If you go away from MortgageNote.org and then return again, we can track you over time as a repeat visitor unless you have cleaned out the cookies from your computer. This cleaning is also known as clearing your computer cache. If you do clear your cache – or if your browser is set up so that it does not utilize cookies – we will not track your navigation on our site. We do not share this user data with partners, affiliates or affiliate websites.

Choices about Cookies

You can normally configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. (Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.) If you reject all cookies, you will still be able to use MortgageNote.org services. Cookies are used only as an option selected by you that allows us to recall your email address from the cookie that we sent to your computer.

Transfer of Ownership and Sales of Assets

In the event that MortgageNote.org goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred to the extent that you voluntarily provided it.

Spam, Spyware

We don’t tolerate spam or spyware coming to our website or going to our users through our website. If you suspect you received spam or spyware because of MortgageNote.org, please make us aware of the issue by alerting us with an email to webmaster@MortgageNote.org. You are not permitted to use our website to spam or send spyware to a third party.

Information Collection and Use

Any information we collect about you we get directly from you through forms you complete from our site, or calls that you make to us. Information from our telephone conversations with you is also compiled.

When you request rate quotes or other information through MortgageNote.org, you authorize us to share your information with our business partners, affiliates or associates who will contact you by phone, email, or mail. If you do not want further communication from them, please notify the business associates directly.

Disclosure about Sharing Your Information

MortgageNote.org will not sell your non-public personal information to anyone. If required by law, we will disclose your information.

Sharing Regarding Services

If you submit a request for information or services concerning annuities, structured settlements, insurance and cash advances, you will be asked to provide your personal information (such as your full name, email address, and phone number). We share your information with business associates that operate certain services or provide a product that you desire. If the service is operated by one of our business associates, the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is subject to that business associate’s privacy policy.

Our business associates may contact you by phone, email or regular mail based on information you provided. This is true even if you opted into the national Do Not Call List administered by the Federal Trade Commission or if you opted into a state equivalent of the Federal Do Not Call List. If one of our business associates contacts you by phone and you do not wish to be called again by that business associate, you should follow the guidelines set up by the Do Not Call List and specifically request not to be called again. Please note that the business associates may maintain the information you provided even if you do not elect to use their services.

As permitted by law or with your authorization, we will share your non-public personal financial information (1) with our affiliates and non-affiliated companies that provide services for us related to a transaction you request and (2) under the following additional circumstances:

  • To establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims: We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information, as required, to comply with the law, applicable regulations, governmental and quasi-governmental requests, judicial proceedings, court orders or subpoenas, to enforce our Legal Notices or other agreements, or to protect our rights, property or safety or the rights, or to protect the property or safety of our users or others (e.g., to a consumer reporting agency for fraud protection etc.), and to ensure the security of our network and services.
  • In connection with a proposed or actual sale, merger, transfer, exchange or consolidation of any portion of our business.
  • To secure services and advice from our attorneys, accountants and auditors.

As required or permitted by law, we may also disclose your nonpublic personal financial information for other purposes or to other persons with your authorization.

Confidentiality and Security

Any non-public personal information we receive about you has restricted access. Only employees who need to know your information to provide products or services have access to your information. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards, in accordance with applicable state and federal standards, to protect your personal financial information against risks such as loss, destruction or misuse. These measures include computer safeguards, secured files and buildings, and restrictions on who may access your personal information. In the event of a system compromise, MortgageNote.org will implement all reasonable measures to ensure the integrity of the website’s database is protected and ensure proper notice is provided under the law.

Your privacy and confidentiality may be protected by non-affiliated companies to whom we disclose your nonpublic personal information. They do not have any independent right to use your information under privacy and confidentiality agreements.

The accuracy of your information is a responsibility of you and MortgageNote.org. We maintain the accuracy of the information you provide us and when you notify us of a change we will update your information. Please contact us at the address below or, for faster service, email us at webmaster@MortgageNote.org when information concerning you changes.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions, concerns or suggestions about our Privacy Policy or anything else about MortgageNote.org, contact us by:

Email:

webmaster@MortgageNote.org

Address:

189 S. Orange Ave, Suite 1600Orlando, FL 32803

Data Storage/User Information

All MortgageNote.org account information (including names, phone numbers, and mailing addresses) and content of email messages are stored in our database. No removable offline copies or backups are made. If you request deletion of your email address or any other identifiable information, your information will be deactivated and removed from our user registration database within 30 days.

In reviewing the information above, please keep in mind MortgageNote.org cannot and does not assume any responsibility for any actions or omissions of third parties, including other website users, including the manner in which they might use information received either from MortgageNote.org or independently.

Specific Notice to California Residents

Residents of the State of California may request a list of all third parties to which this website has disclosed certain information during the preceding year for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and want such a list, please contact us at webmaster@MortgageNote.org.

For all requests, you must put the statement “California Shine the Light Privacy Request” in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. Please note that we are not responsible for requests that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

Specific Notice to Vermont Residents

We will not share any personal information about you with other businesses to the extent prohibited by applicable Vermont law or to the extent your prior consent to share is required by applicable Vermont law. For purposes of compliance with the Vermont Consumer Protection Act, if you are a resident of the State of Vermont and would like to opt-out from the disclosure of your personal information to any third-party for marketing purposes, please contact us at webmaster@MortgageNote.org.

Specific Notice to Users Outside of the United States

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our website from residents of the United States. If you visit our website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated.

The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

MortgageNote.org occasionally modifies this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to make changes to this policy at any time. If we do make any substantive changes, we will post those changes here. Please check the policy each time you use our website to ensure that you are aware of any changes in our privacy practices.

Any continued use of our website will signify your acceptance of any changes to the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any of the policies or changes outlined on this page, do not continue using this website.

From time to time, we may add new websites that may or may not be listed in this Privacy Policy. Please note that this policy applies only to the information collected through this website and not to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link.

PLEASE PRINT AND RETAIN A COPY OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR YOUR RECORDS.